Privacy policy

1. Data controller

This confidentiality policy governs the processing of personal data by VITRICELL SA, data controller, whose head office is located at 4000 LIEGE, Avenue de l’Hôpital, 1, whose company number is 0676.713. 669 and who has appointed Delphine Connan as contact person for processing (cryo-services@vitricell.com).

This privacy policy applies to all of the products and services we provide as well as the activities we conduct. By communicating your personal data, you explicitly declare that you have read this document, fully understand its content and accept its terms. You agree in particular that VITRICELL SA processes your data (either collects, stores or uses them) for the purposes specified below.

2. Categories of personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) defines the notion of “personal data” as follows: “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person” (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). An “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more elements specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

As part of its activities, VITRICELL SA may be required to collect personal data from its customers, suppliers, subcontractors (and their potential subcontractors), prospects, companies or people forming part of its professional network, as well as of their principals, their staff, their collaborators, their agents and any other useful contact person, respectively.

These personal data can be, among others, personal data such as civil status, surname(s) and first names, telephone numbers, home or head office addresses, email addresses, etc., as well as any information spontaneously communicated by the person concerned.

The VITRICELL SA website uses cookies, of which the visitor is informed.

3. Manner in which data is collected and stored

Personal data is collected as follows:

– By contact forms on the website https://www.vitricell.com

– Within the framework of Fairs and Exhibitions

– By email

These communicated data are stored on the VitriCell server, access to which is restricted and through the use of secure passwords.

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

These data are collected by VITRICELL SA in order to enable it to provide the service entrusted by the contract or agreement concluded with the customer but also for the management of its customers, the establishment of invoices and their collection and in order to fulfill its legal, accounting and regulatory obligations.

5. LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

The legal bases for processing are the execution of a contract, the consent of the data subject(if applicable) and compliance with legal or regulatory obligations and/or the legitimate interest of VITRICELL SA.

6. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

VITRICELL SA will keep and process the data itself in order to enable it to fulfill the purposes of the processing. However, within the framework of these purposes, personal data may be communicated to public authorities, accountants, auditors, lawyers, collection companies, IT service providers, subcontractors or companies collaborating with VITRICELL SA.

These entities may be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In this case, personal data will only be transmitted to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

If necessary, personal data may also be transmitted to other third parties in the context, for example, of a reorganization of VITRICELL SA, in the event of a transfer of activity, liquidation or bankruptcy, due to an injunction or in order to fulfill a particular legal obligation.

However, VITRICELL SA ensures that these people, companies or entities have as limited access as possible to this personal data and only processes them as strictly necessary.

7. DURATION OF TREATMENT

VITRICELL SA keeps the personal data entrusted to it for the period necessary for the purpose of the processing. To determine the appropriate duration, account is taken of the nature and sensitivity of the personal data as well as the purposes for which they are processed. The need to comply with legal and regulatory obligations is also taken into account.

8. SAFETY MEASURES

VITRICELL SA has put in place technically and organizationally appropriate security measures to prevent destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access by third parties or incorrect notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any unauthorized processing of such data.

Thus, VITRICELL SA has, among other things, ensured the following:

– Use of secure passwords for its workers and managers

– Inclusion of data confidentiality clauses in contracts and work regulations

– Regularly updating PCs with up-to-date security patches and antivirus software

– Regular backups of important data

9. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

9.1 Right of access, modification, deletion and limitation

You have the right to ask VITRICELL SA to access your data and request its rectification. In accordance with the legal conditions and provided for by the GDPR, you can also request their deletion or limitation. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal to communicate or a request to delete personal data, VITRICELL SA may be unable to provide certain services.

9.2 Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for compelling and legitimate reasons. In addition, you have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In this case, a reason is not necessary.

9.3 Right to free data transfer

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to VITRICELL SA in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (for example in PDF format) and to transmit this data to other data controllers.

9.4 Right to withdraw consent

As long as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

9.5 Exercise your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting VITRICELL SA for this purpose by e-mail at cryo-services@vitricell.com or by mail at Avenue de l’Hôpital, 1 at 4000 Liège, by adding a copy of both sides of your identity card in the attachment.

9.6 Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and will not be the subject of automated decisions by VITRICELL SA.

9.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Data Protection Authority, rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35,

e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be, without prejudice to any recourse before a civil court.

10. MODIFICATIONS

This data protection policy is subject to change. We recommend that you regularly consult the data confidentiality policy, which can be consulted via the website

https://www.vitricell.com, to learn about any changes.

Last updated: 04/05/2021

This confidentiality policy is established without prejudice to the rights and obligations recognized by VITRICELL SA by virtue of the applicable provisions such as those contained in the GDPR.